Texas agreed judgment contains language expressly permits an appeal
[…] final judgment rule |

The appellate timetable does not begin to run until a written order is signed. Farmer v. Ben E.
Keith Co., 907 S.W.2d 495, 496 (Tex. 1995). Even if the trial court made an oral ruling, that is not
a substitute for a written order. Hubbard-Jowers v. Starfire Enters., Ltd., No. 02-06-462-CV, 2007
WL 439052, at *1 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth Feb. 8, 2007, no pet.) (mem.opin.).

Appellant has not demonstrated that a written order has been signed. We therefore dismiss the
appeal for lack of jurisdiction. See Tex.R.App.P. 42.3(a); see also Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 22.220(c)
(West Supp. 2011)("Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may
determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its
jurisdiction."). Appellant's motion to proceed with only one copy of the brief is denied as moot.

JURISDICTION OF THE COURT OF APPEALS

Appellate jurisdiction is never presumed. Brashear v. Victoria Gardens of McKinney, L.L.C., 302 S.
W.3d 542, 546 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2009, no pet.).